School of Mathematics and Statistics

Previous winners

Questions and solutions

2013 WAJO questions and solutions

Further information

Contact Dr Greg Gamble


Individual and team prize and award winners from recent WA Junior Maths Olympiads.

  1. 2013 winners
  2. 2012 winners
  3. 2011 winners
  4. 2010 winners
  5. 2009 winners
  6. 2008 winners
  7. 2007 winners
  8. 2006 winners

2013 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize:  The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence: Nicholas Pizzino (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • Equal 2nd prizes:
    Data Analysis Australia Awards of Excellence
    : Ananthakrishnan Koloth (Christ Church Grammar School), Tomoko Sakurai (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
    New Edition Bookshop Award for Excellence: Jeff Ge (Christ Church Gramma School)
  • Equal 5th prizes:
    WA Mathematical Olympiad Committee Merit Prizes
    : Devon He (Christ Church Grammar School), Leo Li (Christ Church Grammar School), Virinchi Rallabhandi (Perth Modern School), Aditya Ganguly (Hale School), Lachlan Robinson (Hale School)
    New Edition Bookshop Merit Award: Alan Cheng (Perth Modern School)
    Data Analysis Australia Merit Award: Christopher Jong (Willetton Senior High School)
    Curtin University Merit Award: Alex Lugovskoy (Willetton Senior High School)
  • Special prize:
    'Parents and Friends Federation of WA Inc Encouragement Award' for best performance by a student from a Catholic school: Samuel Carbone (Trinity College) 

Year 8
  • Equal 1st prizes:
    The Curtin University Department of Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence
    : Kohsuke Sato (Christ Church Grammar School)
    Minister for Education's Award for Excellence: Isabel Longbottom (Rossmoyne SHS)
  • Equal 3rd prizes:
    Minister for Education's Special Merit Award
    : Kohta Shimada (Bunbury Senior High School)
    Data Analysis Australia Merit Award: Jacob Smith (Year 7, All Saints' College)
  • Special prize:
    'Parents and Friends Federation of WA Inc Encouragement Award' for best performance by a student from a Catholic school: Melina Mackey (Santa Maria College) 
Back to top

Team Prizes and Awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Year 9 Team Performance: Christ Church Grammar School Team 1 (Devin He, Nicholas Pizzino, Leo Li, Ananthakrishnan Koloth)
  • 2nd prize: Minister for Education Award: Perth Modern School - Team 4 (Alan Cheng, Virinchi Rallabhandi, Daniel Ho, Bedanta Dhal)
  • Equal 3rd prizes:
    Murdoch University Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence
    : Willetton Senior High School - Team 3 (Shrenik Jobanputra, Christopher Jong, Loron Wong, Alex Lugovskoy)
    Special WA Mathematical Olympiad Committee Award: Hale School - Team 1 (Haseeb Riaz, Aditya Ganguly, Matthew Blacker, Lachlan Robinson)
  • 5th prize: Minister for Education Team Merit Award: Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 6 (Hang Sheng, Dujinthan Jayabalan, Vegini Krishnamoorthy, Hazeem Adly) 
  • Equal 6th Merit Awards:
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 2 (Thomas Waring, Jeff Ge, Roman Shao, Jason Wong)
    Wesley College - Team 1 (Clifford Lee, Yang Chen, Todd Apisampinvong, Alex Rohl)
  • Special prize: Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Award for best performance by a team from a Catholic school: Trinity College - Team 1 (Trong Nguyen, Charlie Owens, Colin Rapkoch, Samuel Carbone)
Year 8
  • 1st prize (8th overall): The Edith Cowan University "David McDougall Award for Excellence": Christ Church Grammar School - Team 6 (Keaton Wright, Lumina Gajanayake, Duncan Grainger, Kohsuke Sato)
  • Special prize: WA Mathematical Olympiad Committee Award for the best performance by a team from a non-metropolitan school: Bunbury Senior High School - Team 1(Kohta Shimada, Alex Graham, Monika Vychytilova, David Strong)

Back to top

2012 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize:  The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence: Han Nan Chen, Rossmoyne SHS
  • 2nd prize: Minister for Education Award for Excellence: Hongyi Gao, Perth Modern School 
  • 3rd prize: The Data Analysis Australia Award of Excellence: Jayde Newman, Santa Maria College
  • Equal 4th prizes (Individual Special Prizes):
    New Edition Bookshop Awards for Excellence
    : David McAulay, Hale School; Andrew Weng, Hale School; Henry Yoo, Perth Modern School
    Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Encouragement Award
    : Jason Dong, Trinity College
  • Merit prizes:
    New Edition Bookshop Awards: Vamsi Manikyam, Rossmoyne SHS; Terry Pham, Christ Church Grammar School
    WAMOC Special Awards:  Vaughan Chin, Scotch College; Alex Shen, Hale School
    WAMOC Encouragement Award for Best Individual Performance for a student from a country high school
    : Connor Burrows, Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School 
Year 8
  • 1st prize: The Curtin University Department of Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence: Devin He, Christ Church Grammar School
  • Equal 2nd prize:
    Minister for Education's Award for Excellence
    : Nadir Rizwan, Rossmoyne SHS
    Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Award for Excellence
    : Nicholas Pizzino, Christ Church Grammar School
  • 4th prize: Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Award: Leo Li, Christ Church Grammar School
  • Equal 5th prizes: The Data Analysis Australia Awards: Alan Cheng, Perth Modern School; Virinchi Rallabhandi, Perth Modern School
  • Merit prizes (equal 7th): WAMOC Special Awards: Daniel Ho, Perth Modern School; Ananthakrishnan Koloth, Christ Church Grammar School; Haseeb Riaz, Hale School; Hang Sheng, Rossmoyne SHS
Year 7
  • 1st prize: The Curtin University Department of Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence: Keaton Wright, Christ Church Grammar School

Back to top

Team Prizes and Awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize (2nd overall): The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Year 9 Team Performance: Perth Modern School - Team 6 (Hongyi Gao, Henry Yoo, Aston Taminsjah, James Arcus)
  • Very Special prize (4th overall): Murdoch University Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence: Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 7 (Han Nan Chen, Vamsi Manikyam, Naomi Cullinan, Adrian Ting)
  • Very Special prize (5th overall): Association of Independent Schools of Western Australian Inc. Team Excellence Award: Hale School - Team 2 (Andrew Weng, Alex Shen, Haseeb Riaz, Adi Ganguly) 
  • Merit prize: Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Award: Christ Church Grammar School - Team 1 (Terry Pham, Albert Qiu, Carlin Shelton, Samuel Thompson) 
  • Merit prize: Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Award: Hale School - Team 1 (David MacAulay, Francis Fong, Qiang Li, Shailesh Vasandani) 
  • Special prize: Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Award for best performance by a team from a Catholic school: Trinity College - Team 1 (Jason Dong, Darcy Port, Trung Le, Don Hoang)
  • Special prize: WAMOC Award for Excellence for best performance by a team from a non-metropolitan high school: Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School - Team 1 (Sam Riley, Jacqui Byrne, Connor Burrows, Joshua Hislop)
Year 8
  • 1st prize (1st overall): The Edith Cowan University "David McDougall Award for Excellence": Christ Church Grammar School - Team 5 (Nicholas Pizzino, Leo Li, Ananthakrishnan Koloth, Devin He)
  • Very special prize (3rd overall): Minister for Education Award of Excellence for the most outstanding performance by a team from a government high school: Perth Modern School - Team 1 (Alan Cheng, Daniel Ho, Virinchi Rallabhandi, Rebecca Green)
  • Merit prize: Minister for Education Award: Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 1 (Hang Sheng, Hazeem Adly, Vegini Krishnamoorthy, Dujinthan Jayabalan)

Back to top

2011 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • Equal 1st prize (each students achieving a perfect score!)
    "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence"
    Tristan Taylor (Frederick Irwin Anglican School)
    "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Award of Excellence"
    Jonathan Pang (Hale School)
    "The Curtin University Department of Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence"
    Brendon Wright (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • 4th prize
    "The Data Analysis Australia Award of Excellence"
    Phillip Cheng (Perth Modern School)
  • Merit prizes:
    Zhixian Wu (Perth Modern School), Benjamin Chua (All Saints' College), Riley Tan (Hale School), Nicholas Lim (Christ Church Grammar School), Samuel Alsop (Frederic Irwin Anglican School, Mathew Augustine Thomas (CBC Fremantle), Audrey Lee (Perth Modern School)
  • Special prize
    "WAMOC Encouragement Award" for Best Individual Performance for a student from a country high school
    Keeva Brooks (Australind Senior High School)

Back to top


Year 8
  • 1st prize (student achieving a perfect score!):
    "Minister for Education Award of Excellence"
    Hyeonkyoo Yoo (Perth Modern School)
  • Equal 2nd prize
    "The Data Analysis Australia Award of Excellence"
    Ananthakrishnan Koloth (Year 7, Christ Church Grammar School)
    "New Edition Bookshop Award for Excellence"
     Haseeb Riaz (Year 7, Hale School)
  • Merit prizes:
    Nichloas Pizzino (Year 7, Christ Church Grammar School), James Arcus (Perth Modern School), Terry Pham (Christ Church Grammar School), Ivan Zelich (Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane, Qld)
  • Special prize
    "Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Encouragement Award"
    Jason Dong (Trinity College)

Back to top

Team prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize
    The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Team Performance:
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 1 (Brandon Afiat, Allan Hou, Nicholas Lim, Vandit Trivedi)
  • Special prize (2nd)
    "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Excellence Award":
    Hale School - Team 2 (Jonathan Pang, Mina Sorsok, Haseeb Riaz, Aditya Ganguly)
  • Special prize (3rd)
    "Minister for Education Award of Excellence" for the most outstanding performance by a team from a government high school:
    Perth Modern School - Team 5 (Zhixian Wu, Jasmine Jansen, Nicholas Chan, Phillip Cheng)
  • Special prize (4th)
    "Murdoch University Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence":
    Perth Modern School - Team 3 (Jamin Wu, Deepaysh Dutt, Audrey Lee, Yasomatinandana Fisher)
  • Merit prize (5th):
    Hale School - Team 1 (Riley Tan, Darren Gan, Matthew Raynor, Michael Marshall)
  • Special prize (6th)
    "WAMOC Award for Excellence" for best performance by a team from a non-metropolitan high school:
    Frederick Irwin Anglican School (Samuel Alsop, Jonathon Grigg, Tristan Taylor, Asha Couch
  • Merit prize (7th):
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 2 (Elliot Smith, Wei Juen Lo, Brendon Wright, James McQuillan
  • Special prize (8th):
    "Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Award" for best performance by a team from a Catholic school:
    CBC Fremantle - Team 1 (Liam Romano, Mathew Augustine Thomas, Anthony Iannantuoni, Solomon Wright


Year 8
  • 1st prize: The Edith Cowan University "David McDougall Award for Excellence":
    Year 7, Christ Church Grammar School - Team 7 (Nicholas Pizzino, Leo Li, Ananthakrishnan Koloth, Devin He)
  • Merit prize (2nd):
    Hale School - Team 3 (Qiang Li, David MacAulay, Andrew Weng, Marshall Clifton)
  • Merit prize (3rd):
    Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 1 (Daniel Kuilenburg, Nicholas Yong, Hannan Chen, Rakshit Khanna)
Back to top

2010 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • Equal 1st prize: "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence"
    each student achieving a perfect score!
    Liam Kearney (Christ Church Grammar School) and Katerina Chua (St. Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
    "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Awards of Excellence"
    Shilpa Rath (St. Mary's Anglican Girls' School)
  • Equal 4th prize: "The Data Analysis Australia Award for Excellence"
    Luke Liu (Christ Church Grammar School)
    "New Edition Bookshop Award of Excellence"
    Alexander Chua (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • "Minister for Education Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Individual Performances"
    Conway Li (Perth Modern School)
    Michael Tang (Rossmoyne SHS)
  • "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Awards of Excellence"
    Edward Yoo (All Saints' College)
    Jack Cooper (Hale School)
  • Merit Prizes
    Simon Swan (Christ Church Grammar School), Diffy Zhou (Perth Modern School), Daryl Chung-Wah-Cheong (Perth Modern School), Ee Faye Chong (Perth Modern School), Ben Anandappa (CBC Fremantle), Joseph Thompson (Perth Modern School), Mingzhao (Ben) Liu (Rossmoyne SHS), Isabelle Claxton (St Hilda's Anglican Girls' School), Ciaran Murray (Trinity College)

Year 8
  • 1st prize: "The Department of Mathematics and Statistics (Curtin University) Award for Excellence"
    Samuel Alsop (Frederick Irwin Anglican School) with a perfect score!
  • Merit prizes:
    Seamus Carey (Perth Modern School), Albert Qiu (Year 7, Christ Church Grammar School).

Back to top

Team prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Team Performance:
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 1 (Migara Tennakoon, Alexander Chua, Bryce Lim, Liam Kearney)
  • 2nd prize: "Minister for Education Award for Excellence for the most outstanding performance by a team from a Government High School"
    Perth Modern - Team 5 (Conway Li, Daryl Chung-Wah-Cheong, Andrew Ho, Deriek Pijls)
  • Special prize (3rd): The "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Excellence Award"
    St Mary's Anglican Girls' School - Team 1 (Lianne Leung, Olivia Chin, Emily Law, Shilpa Rath)
  • Special prize (4th): "Murdoch University Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence"
    St. Hilda's Anglican School for Girls - Team 2 (Katerina Chua, Emmelyn Wu, Angela Burvill, Isabelle Claxton)
  • Merit prizes:
    Rossmoyne SHS - Team 2 (John Woo, Raymond Chen, Michael Tang, Mingzhao (Ben) Liu)
    Perth Modern School k- Team 4 (Diffy Zhou, Ee Faye Chong, Jane Punyanitya and Michelle Poon)
    Frederick Irwin Anglican School (Holly Salt, Cameron Broun, Samuel Alsop, Kira Devereux)
  • Special prize: "Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Encouragement Award"
    Trinity College (Joshua Galvin, Lewis Hong, Ciaran Murray, Daniel Salleo)

Year 8
  • 1st prize: The "Edith Cowan University David McDougall Award for Excellence"
    Perth Modern School - Team 2 (Jamin Wu, Satthya Krishnasiyam, Deepaysh Dutt, Seamus Carey)
  • Merit prize (2nd)
    St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls - Team 1 (Emily Leung, Tithi Kulkarni, Katherine Chen, Su-Yin Lew)

Back to top

2009 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • Equal 1st prize: "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence"
    both students achieving a perfect score!: Michael Warton (Hale School) and Kathleen Dyer (St. Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
  • Equal 3rd prize: "Data Analysis Australia Award for Excellence"
    Dimitrio Sidi (Aquinas College) and (Dan Pham of Shenton College)
  • Merit Prizes
    Joseph Difrancesco (Christ Church GS), Devinder Sharma (Rossmoyne SHS), Frederik Santana (Aquinas College), Yongzi Lau (Perth Modern School), Lipi Chakravorty (Rossmoyne SHS), James Le (Woodvale SHS), Alan Wang (Hale School), Jane Gao (Penrhos College), Thomas Qin (Rossmoyne SHS)

Year 8
  • 1st prize: "The Department of Mathematics and Statistics (Curtin University) Award for Excellence"
    Edward Yoo - with a perfect score! (All Saints' College - Edward won this award last year as a Year 7 student.)
  • 2nd prize: "WAMOC Award of Excellence":
    Alexander Chua (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • Equal 3rd prize: "The Department of Education and Training Award for Excellence for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Student at a Government High School"
    Diffy Zhou (Perth Modern School)
  • Equal 3rd prize: "New Edition Bookshop Award for Excellence"
    Gareth Tay-Fernandez (Trinity College)
  • Merit prizes:
    Katerina Chua (St. Hilda's ASG), Julia Nicholls (St. Mary's AGS), Shilpa Rath (St. Mary's AGS)

Back to top

Team prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Team Performance:
    Hale School - Team 1 (Alan Wang, Michael Warton, Jaryl Goh and Emrik Graff )
  • 2nd prize: "WAMOC Award of Excellence"
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 1 (Alexander Chua, Joseph Difrancesco, Alistair Morgan, Weiyuan Fan)
  • 3rd prize: The "Department of Education Team Award of Excellence for the most outstanding performance by a team from a Government High School":
    Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 1: (Corbin Yap, Thomas Qin, Lipi Chakravorty and Andrew Yang)
  • Special prize (4th):
    "Murdoch University Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence"
    St. Hilda's Anglican School for Girls - Team 1 (Kathleen Dyer, Thalia Robey, Emma Hunt and Katerina Chua)
  • Merit prizes:
    Aquinas College - Team 1 (Dimitrio Sidi, Frederik Santana, Andy Truong and Brian Liu)
    Perth Modern School - Team 6 (Aditya Banerjee, Yongzi Lau, Manu Nair and Stefan Raovic)

Year 8
  • 1st prize: The "Edith Cowan University Award for Excellence":
    Perth Modern School - Team 2 (Diffy Zhou, Michelle Poon, Jane Punyanitya and Ee Faye Chong)
  • Merit prizes (equal 2nd):
    Hale School - Team 3 (Dan Hoang, Nathan Bandara, Jack Cooper and Sam Hadlow)
    St. Mary's Anglican Girls' School - Team 2 (Olivia Chin, Emily Law, Lianne Leung and Julia Nicholls)

Back to top

2008 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence"
    Emma Yeap (St Hilda's ASG) with a perfect score!
  • 2nd prize: "Data Analysis Australia Award for Excellence"
    Jack Dewsbury (Trinity College).
  • Equal 3rd prize
    Calum Braham (Trinity College), Monica Leslie (All Saints' College), Adam Tynas (Hale School), Angel Yu (Perth Modern School), Stuart Gould (Perth Modern School)

Year 8
  • 1st prize: "The Department of Mathematics and Statistics (Curtin University) Award for Excellence"
    Edward Yoo (a Year 7 student from All Saints' College)
  • Equal 1st prize: "The Department of Education and Training Award for Excellence for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Student at a Government High School"
    Leon Song (Perth Modern School) and
    Corbin Yap (Rossmoyne Senior High School)
  • Equal 1st prize: "New Edition Bookshop Award for Excellence"
    Isaac Finaldi (Perth Modern School)

Back to top

Team prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Team Performance
    Hale School - Team 2 (Benjamin Joseph, Nathan Stanley, Adam Tynas, Ryan Huynh )
  • 2nd prize: The "Murdoch University Award for Excellence"
    All Saints' College (Xin Zheng Tan, Brandon Loo, Monica Leslie, Edward Yoo)
  • Merit prizes
    Trinity College - Team 1 (Calum Braham, Jonathan Chung-Wah-Cheong, Jack Dewsbury, Siddhanth Sharma)
    Perth Modern School - Team 1 (Stuart Gould, Robin Wong, Angel Yu, Sandeep Kulkarni)

Year 8
  • 1st prize: The "Edith Cowan University Award for Excellence"
    Perth Modern School - Team 7 (Henry McNulty, Yong Zi Lau, Leon Song and Danial Ho)
  • 2nd prize: The "Department of Education and Training Award for Excellence for the Most Outstanding Team Performance by a Government School"
    Rossmoyne SHS - Team 1 (Andrew Yang, Vito Wang, Corbin Yap and Jia Wen Teoh)

Back to top

2007 winners

Individual prizes and awards

  • Equal 1st prize: "The Department of Mathematics and Statistics (Curtin University) Award for Excellence"
    Calum Braham (Year 8, Trinity College) with a perfect score!
  • Equal 1st prize: "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence"
    Benjamin Pearce (Year 8, Scotch College) with a perfect score!
  • Equal 1st prize: "The Department of Education and Training Award for Excellence for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Student at a Government High School"
    Brian Wong (Year 8, Perth Modern School) with a perfect score!
  • Equal 4th prize: "Data Analysis Australia Award for Excellence"
    Alan Lam (Year 9, Chisolm Catholic College).
  • Equal 4th prize: "New Edition Bookshop Award for Excellence"
    Jason Truong, (Year 8, Chisolm Catholic College)
  • Equal 4th prize"  "Data Analysis Australia Award for Excellence"
    Jack Power (Year 9, Aquinas College)
  • Merit Awards
    Xin Zheng Tan (Year 8, All Saints' College), Simon Shook (Year 8, Applecross SHS), Ryan Huynh (Year 8, Hale School), Kingsley Frearson (Year 8, Hale School), Benjamin Joseph (Year 8, Hale School), Daniel Marshall (Year 8, Hale School), Clark Mei (Year 8, Hale School), Jack Dewsbury (Year 8, Trinity College), Emma Yeap (Year 8, St Hilda's AGS), Marcus Chong (Year 9, Applecross SHS), Anne Do Van (Year 9, Governor Stirling SHS), Darren Tan (Year 9, Hale School), Adam Wilkinson (Year 9, Hale School)

Back to top

Team prizes and awards

  • Equal 1st prize: The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Team Performance
    Rossmoyn Senior High School Year 9 - Team 1 (Lena Birdus, Gowri Manoharan, Bharat Pothukuchi, Joseph Wong )
  • Equal 1st prize: The "Edith Cowan University Award for Excellence"
    Trinity College Year 8 - Team 1 (Calum Braham, Jonathan Chung-Wah-Cheong, Jack Dewsbury, Siddhanth Sharma)
  • Equal 1st prize: " WA Mathematical Olympiads Committee Award for Excellence":
    Hale School Year 9 - Team 5 (Lawrence Lee, Reagan Leung, Darren Tan, Adam Wilkinson)
  • 4th (3rd in Year 9) prize: "The Department of Education and Training Award for the most outstanding performance by a team from a Government School":
    Rossmoyne Senior High School Year 9 - Team 2 (Derek Choo, Andrew Jamieson, Daley King, Gavin Siow)
  • 5th prize: The "Mathematics and Statistics Murdoch University Award for Excellence"
    Chisolm Catholic College Year 9 - Team 3  (Alan Lam, Steven Leong, Jacky Luu, Alex Preston)

Back to top 

2006 winners

Individual prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence"
    Ferris Xu (All Saints College) with a perfect score!
  • Speical prize: "The Department of Education and Training Award for Excellence for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Student at a Government High School" (this year 2nd prize)
    Vinayak Hutchinson (Shenton College)
  • Special prize: "Data Analysis Australia Award for Excellence" (this year: 3rd prize)
    Daniel Barnard (Sacred Heart College)
  • Equal 4th prize:
    Anlee Khuu (Penrhos College), Peter Li (Rossmoyne SHS), Jeremy Huynh (Hale School), Josh Reed (Hale School), & Kelsey Brokaw (Presbyterian Ladies College)
Year 8
  • 1st prize: "The Department of Mathematics and Statistics (Curtin University) Award for Excellence"
    Lawrence Lee (Hale School)
  • Special prize: "New Edition Bookshop Award for Excellence" (this year: for an exceptional year 7 student)
    Emma Yeap (St Hilda's AGS)
  • Merit Awards
    Reagan Leung (Hale School), Adam Wilkinson (Hale School), Darren Tan (Hale School), Rebecca Long (All Saints College).

Back to top

Team prizes and awards

Year 9
  • 1st prize: The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Team Performance
    Shenton College - Team 1 (William Lang, Jonathon Weston, Vinayak Hutchinson, Lewis Newman)
  • 2nd prize:
    All Saints College (Ferris Xu, Candy Cheung, Albert He, Rebecca Long)
  • Merit prizes:
    Sacred Heart College - Team 2 (James Pitt, Daniel Barnard, Daniel Atherton, Michael Kenny)
    Hale School - Team 3 (Sean Kelley, Paul Oliver, Josh Reed, Jeremy Huynh)
    Presbyterian Ladies College (Lauren Smith, Georgina Carr, Jennifer Alderson, Kelsey Brokaw)
Year 8
  • 1st prize:
    Hale School - Team 1 (Reagan Leung, Lawrence Lee, Adam Wilkinson, Drew Thornton)

Back to top

 

School of Mathematics and Statistics

This Page

Last updated:
Thursday, 3 April, 2014 2:14 PM

http://www.maths.uwa.edu.au/243356